• Soliciting Prostitution Lawyer Fort Worth
[…] Thanks to TV, pop culture, and urban legends, prostitution charges in Texas may often be misunderstood, especially with the new changes to Texas law. Clients routinely asks questions such as “what is the charge for prostitution in Texas?” “How long can you go to jail for prostitution?” “How do you beat a prostitution charge in Texas?”

If you’ve been accused of soliciting prostitution, these are the kinds of questions that you might be asking yourself — or at least the kind of questions you should be asking your prostitution lawyer.

According to Texas Penal Code §43.02, prostitution and/or solicitation occurs when someone offers to “engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct for a fee,” or when someone “solicits another in a public place to engage with him or her in sexual conduct for hire” and it is charged as a felony.

There are several legal charges related to prostitution in Texas, but some of the most common include: